WFSU Documentary & Public Affairs
2018 Bandwagon: General (Full Show)
Hear from candidates in races on the 2018 Leon County General Election.
BANDWAGON 2018: General Election Programs Invited Candidates
Thursday, October 4, 2018 (Leon County)
(11 races, 24 candidates)
- Neal Dunn (Rep)
- Bob Rackleff (Dem)
- Virginia Fuller (Rep)
- Al Lawson (Dem)
- Lisa Barclay Fountain
- David Frank
- Lisa Brown
- Jeremy Matlow
- John Dailey
- Dustin R. Daniels
- Bob Lotane
- Dianne Williams-Cox
- Jasmine Ali
- Bill Proctor
- Ricky Bell
- Alva Striplin
- Darryl Jones
- Lynn Jones (Write-In)
- Maggie B. Lewis-Butler
- Cara Fleischer
- John Hedrick
- Will Henry
- Bill Helmich
- Brian Lee
U.S. House of Representatives - Florida District 2
WFSU Documentary & Public Affairs
2018 Bandwagon (General): Neal Dunn
Candidate for U.S. House of Representatives-Fl. Dist.2 on 2018 Bandwagon (General).
WFSU Documentary & Public Affairs
2018 Bandwagon (General): Bob Rackleff
Candidate for U.S. House of Representatives-Fl. Dist.2 on 2018 Bandwagon (Primary).
U.S. House of Representatives - Florida District 5
WFSU Documentary & Public Affairs
2018 Bandwagon (General): Virginia Fuller
Candidate for U.S. House of Representatives-Fl. Dist.5 on 2018 Bandwagon (General).
WFSU Documentary & Public Affairs
2018 Bandwagon (General): Al Lawson
Candidate for U.S. House of Representatives-Fl. Dist.5 on 2018 Bandwagon (General).
Circuit Judge- Circuit 2 / Group 12
WFSU Documentary & Public Affairs
2018 Bandwagon (General): Lisa Barclay Fountain
Candidate for Circuit Judge- Circuit 2/Group 12 on 2018 Bandwagon (General).
WFSU Documentary & Public Affairs
2018 Bandwagon (General): David Frank
Candidate for Circuit Judge- Circuit 2/Group 12 on 2018 Bandwagon (General).
WFSU Documentary & Public Affairs
2018 Bandwagon (General): Lisa Brown
Candidate for Tallahassee City Commission-Seat 3 on 2018 Bandwagon (General).
WFSU Documentary & Public Affairs
2018 Bandwagon (General): Jeremy Matlow
Candidate for Tallahassee City Commission-Seat 3 on 2018 Bandwagon (General).
WFSU Documentary & Public Affairs
2018 Bandwagon (General): John Dailey
Candidate for Tallahassee City Commission-Seat 4 (Mayor) on 2018 Bandwagon (General).
WFSU Documentary & Public Affairs
2018 Bandwagon (General): Dustin R. Daniels
Candidate for Tallahassee City Commission-Seat 4 (Mayor) on 2018 Bandwagon (General).
Tallahassee City Commission - Seat 5
WFSU Documentary & Public Affairs
2018 Bandwagon (General): Bob Lotane
Candidate for Tallahassee City Commission-Seat 5 on 2018 Bandwagon (General).
WFSU Documentary & Public Affairs
2018 Bandwagon (General): Dianne Williams-Cox
Candidate for Tallahassee City Commission-Seat 5 on 2018 Bandwagon (General).
Leon County Commission - District 1
WFSU Documentary & Public Affairs
2018 Bandwagon (General): Jasmine Ali
Candidate for Leon County Commission-District 1 on 2018 Bandwagon (General).
WFSU Documentary & Public Affairs
2018 Bandwagon (General): Bill Proctor
Candidate for Leon County Commission-District 1 on 2018 Bandwagon (General).
Leon County School Board - District 1
WFSU Documentary & Public Affairs
2018 Bandwagon (General): Ricky Bell
Candidate for Leon County School Board-District 1 on 2018 Bandwagon (General).
WFSU Documentary & Public Affairs
2018 Bandwagon (General): Alva Striplin
Candidate for Leon County School Board-District 1 on 2018 Bandwagon (General).
WFSU Documentary & Public Affairs
2018 Bandwagon (General): Darryl Jones
Candidate for Leon County School Board-District 3 on 2018 Bandwagon (General).
WFSU Documentary & Public Affairs
2018 Bandwagon (General): Lynn Jones
Candidate for Leon County School Board-District 3 on 2018 Bandwagon (General).
WFSU Documentary & Public Affairs
2018 Bandwagon (General): Maggie B. Lewis-Butler
Candidate for Leon County School Board-District 3 on 2018 Bandwagon (General).
Leon County Soil and Water District Supervisor - District 2
WFSU Documentary & Public Affairs
2018 Bandwagon (General): Cara Fleischer
Candidate for Leon County Soil and Water District Supervisor-Dist. 2 on 2018 Bandwagon.
WFSU Documentary & Public Affairs
2018 Bandwagon (General): John Hedrick
Candidate for Leon County Soil and Water District Supervisor-Dist. 2 on 2018 Bandwagon.
WFSU Documentary & Public Affairs
2018 Bandwagon (General): Will Henry
Candidate for Leon County Soil and Water District Supervisor-Dist. 2 on 2018 Bandwagon.
Leon County Soil and Water District Supervisor - District 4
WFSU Documentary & Public Affairs
2018 Bandwagon (General): Bill Helmich
Candidate for Leon County Soil and Water District Supervisor-Dist.4 on 2018 Bandwagon.
WFSU Documentary & Public Affairs
2018 Bandwagon (General): Brian Lee
Candidate for Leon County Soil and Water District Supervisor-Dist.4 on 2018 Bandwagon.
This election season, WFSU Public Media will host local candidates for both the primary and general election on Bandwagon 2018, live in WFSU's television studio. The forum gives each candidate two and a half uninterrupted minutes to introduce their platform.
In partnership with the League of Women Voters of Tallahassee, and hosted by WFSU-FM’s Tom Flanigan and WFSU-TV’s Suzanne Smith, the second Bandwagon 2018 will focus on candidates in contested races on the Leon County Primary Ballot. It will also include the primary races for U.S. House of Representatives-Districts 2 and 5 (Democrat) as well as the Circuit Court Judge-Circuit 2/Group 12 race.
The program provides each of the 24 invited candidates two and a half minutes to talk about the issues they feel are important. Special guests, The Capital Chordsmen, will be ready to insure the time limit is adhered to.
Bandwagon 2018 General Election will take place on October 4th at 7pm ET. Watch live on wfsu.org. We will post each candidate's speech in the coming days after each event.