BANDWAGON 2018: Primary Election Programs Invited Candidates

Tuesday, July 31, 2018 (Leon County)

(11 races, 39 candidates)

  1. U.S. House of Representatives-District 2 (Democrat)

    1. Brandon Peters

    2. Bob Rackleff

  2. U.S. House of Representatives- District 5 (Democrat)

    1. Alvin Brown

    2. Al Lawson

  3. Circuit Judge- Circuit 2/ Group 12

    1. Lisa Barclay Fountain

    2. David Frank

    3. D. Christine Thurman

  4. Tallahassee City Commission-Seat 3

    1. Lisa Brown

    2. Richard Garzola

    3. Alex C. Jordan

    4. Jeremy Matlow

    5. Bill Schack

  5. Tallahassee City Commission- Seat 4 (Mayor)

    1. Norris H. Barr

    2. John Dailey

    3. Dustin R. Daniels

    4. Carrie Litherland

    5. Michelle Rehwinkel Vasilinda

    6. Joe West

  6. Tallahassee City Commission-Seat 5

    1. Henry Adelusi Jr.

    2. Howard Kessler

    3. Bob Lotane

    4. Dianne Williams-Cox

  1. Leon County Judge- Seat 3

    1. Cydnee Brown

    2. Monique Richardson

    3. Suzanne Van Wyk

  2. Leon County Commission- District 3

    1. Emily Fritz

    2. Kyle Frost

    3. Rick Minor

    4. Rex Rekstis

    5. Carlos Rey

  3. Leon County School Board- District 1

    1. Ricky Bell

    2. Alva Striplin

    3. Patty Ball Thomas

  4. Leon County School Board-District 3

    1. Donna Hayes-Austin

    2. Darryl Jones

    3. Maggie B. Lewis-Butler

    4. Charles Williams

  5. Leon County School Board- District 5

    1. Georgia “Joy” Bowen

    2. Marcus Nicolas




U.S. House of Representatives - District 2 (Democrat)

2018 Bandwagon (Primary): Brandon Peters

Candidate for U.S. House of Representatives-Fl. Dist.2 (Dem.) on 2018 Bandwagon (Primary).

2018 Bandwagon (Primary): Bob Rackleff

Candidate for U.S. House of Representatives-Fl. Dist.2 (Dem.) on 2018 Bandwagon (Primary).



U.S. House of Representatives- District 5 (Democrat)

2018 Bandwagon (Primary): Alvin Brown

Candidate for U.S. House of Representatives-Dist.5 (Democrat) on 2018 Bandwagon (Primary).

2018 Bandwagon (Primary): Al Lawson

Candidate for U.S. House of Representatives-Dist.5 (Democrat) on 2018 Bandwagon (Primary).



Circuit Judge- Circuit 2 / Group 12

2018 Bandwagon (Primary): Lisa Barclay Fountain

Candidate for Circuit Judge (Circuit 2-Group 12) on 2018 Bandwagon (Primary).

2018 Bandwagon (Primary): David Frank

Candidate for Circuit Judge (Circuit 2/Group 12) on 2018 Bandwagon (Primary).

2018 Bandwagon (Primary): D. Christine Thurman

Candidate for Circuit Judge (Circuit 2/Group 12) on 2018 Bandwagon (Primary).



Tallahassee City Commission - Seat 3

2018 Bandwagon (Primary): Lisa Brown

Candidate for Tallahassee City Commission-Seat 3 on 2018 Bandwagon (Primary).

2018 Bandwagon (Primary): Richard Garzola

Candidate for Tallahassee City Commission-Seat 3 on 2018 Bandwagon (Primary).

2018 Bandwagon (Primary): Alex C. Jordan

Candidate for Tallahassee City Commission-Seat 3 on 2018 Bandwagon (Primary).

2018 Bandwagon (Primary): Jeremy Matlow

Candidate for Tallahassee City Commission-Seat 3 on 2018 Bandwagon (Primary).

2018 Bandwagon (Primary): Bill Schack

Candidate for Tallahassee City Commission-Seat 3 on 2018 Bandwagon (Primary).



Tallahassee City Commission - Seat 4 (Mayor)

2018 Bandwagon (Primary): Norris H. Barr

Candidate for Tallahassee City Commission-Seat 4 (Mayor) on 2018 Bandwagon (Primary).

2018 Bandwagon (Primary): John Dailey

Candidate for Tallahassee City Commission-Seat 4 (Mayor) on 2018 Bandwagon (Primary).

2018 Bandwagon (Primary): Dustin R. Daniels

Candidate for Tallahassee City Commission-Seat 4 (Mayor) on 2018 Bandwagon (Primary).

2018 Bandwagon (Primary): Carrie Litherland

Candidate for Tallahassee City Commission-Seat 4 (Mayor) on 2018 Bandwagon (Primary).

2018 Bandwagon (Primary): Michelle Rehwinkel Vasilinda

Candidate for Tallahassee City Commission-Seat 4 (Mayor) on 2018 Bandwagon (Primary).

2018 Bandwagon (Primary): Joe West

Candidate for Tallahassee City Commission-Seat 4 (Mayor) on 2018 Bandwagon (Primary).



Tallahassee City Commission - Seat 5

2018 Bandwagon (Primary): Henry Adelusi Jr.

Candidate for Tallahassee City Commission-Seat 5 on 2018 Bandwagon (Primary).

2018 Bandwagon (Primary): Howard Kessler

Candidate for Tallahassee City Commission-Seat 5 on 2018 Bandwagon (Primary).

2018 Bandwagon (Primary): Bob Lotane

Candidate for Tallahassee City Commission-Seat 5 on 2018 Bandwagon (Primary).

2018 Bandwagon (Primary): Dianne Williams-Cox

Candidate for Tallahassee City Commission-Seat 5 on 2018 Bandwagon (Primary).



Leon County Judge - Seat 3

2018 Bandwagon (Primary): Cydnee Brown

Candidate for Leon County Judge-Seat 3 on 2018 Bandwagon (Primary).

2018 Bandwagon (Primary): Monique Richardson

Candidate for Leon County Judge-Seat 3 on 2018 Bandwagon (Primary).

2018 Bandwagon (Primary): Suzanne Van Wyk

Candidate for Leon County Judge-Seat 3 on 2018 Bandwagon (Primary).



Leon County Commission - District 3

2018 Bandwagon (Primary): Emily Fritz

Candidate for Leon County Commission-District 3 on 2018 Bandwagon (Primary).

2018 Bandwagon (Primary): Kyle Frost

Candidate for Leon County Commission-District 3 on 2018 Bandwagon (Primary).

2018 Bandwagon (Primary): Rick Minor

Candidate for Leon County Commission-District 3 on 2018 Bandwagon (Primary).

2018 Bandwagon (Primary): Rex Rekstis

Candidate for Leon County Commission-District 3 on 2018 Bandwagon (Primary).

2018 Bandwagon (Primary): Carlos Rey

Candidate for Leon County Commission-District 3 on 2018 Bandwagon (Primary).



Leon County School Board - District 1

2018 Bandwagon (Primary): Ricky Bell

Candidate for Leon County School Board-District 1 on 2018 Bandwagon (Primary).

2018 Bandwagon (Primary): Alva Striplin

Candidate for Leon County School Board-District 1 on 2018 Bandwagon (Primary).

2018 Bandwagon (Primary): Patty Ball Thomas

Candidate for Leon County School Board-District 1 on 2018 Bandwagon (Primary).



Leon County School Board-District 3

2018 Bandwagon (Primary): Donna Hayes-Austin

Candidate for Leon County School Board-District 3 on 2018 Bandwagon (Primary).

2018 Bandwagon (Primary): Darryl Jones

Candidate for Leon County School Board-District 3 on 2018 Bandwagon (Primary).

2018 Bandwagon (Primary): Maggie B. Lewis-Butler

Candidate for Leon County School Board-District 3 on 2018 Bandwagon (Primary).

2018 Bandwagon (Primary): Charles Williams

Candidate for Leon County School Board-District 3 on 2018 Bandwagon (Primary).



Leon County School Board - District 5

2018 Bandwagon (Primary): Georgia “Joy” Bowen

Candidate for Leon County School Board-District 5 on 2018 Bandwagon (Primary).

2018 Bandwagon (Primary): Marcus Nicolas

Candidate for Leon County School Board-District 5 on 2018 Bandwagon (Primary).

View Press Release

This election season, WFSU Public Media will host local candidates for both the primary and general election on Bandwagon 2018, live in WFSU's television studio. The forum gives each candidate two uninterrupted minutes to introduce their platform.

In partnership with the League of Women Voters of Tallahassee, and hosted by WFSU-FM’s Tom Flanigan and WFSU-TV’s Suzanne Smith, this first Bandwagon 2018 will focus on candidates in contested races on the Leon County Primary Ballot. It will also include the primary races for U.S. House of Representatives-Districts 2 and 5 (Democrat) as well as the Circuit Court Judge-Circuit 2/Group 12 race.

The program provides each of the 39 invited candidates two minutes to talk about the issues they feel are important. Special guests, The Capital Chordsmen, will be ready to insure the time limit is adhered to.

Bandwagon 2018 Primary Election will take place on July 31st at 7pm ET. Watch live on wfsu.org. We will post each candidate's speech in the coming days after each event.

Bandwagon 2018 General Election is planned for October 4th, 2018.

Bandwagon Partners
LWV League of Women Voters of Tallahassee logo